Windows - recalling previous

Post any found bugs here.

Moderator: Daniel

Re: Windows - recalling previous

Postby andrewc » Tue Jul 04, 2017 8:42 am

Hi fellas, I note that in 2017 this issue of 'recalling previous selection is not fixed yet. You'll see back thru this post that it had intended to be done but we still have to set particular attributes each time we insert a door or window....
Cheers,
Andrew
andrewc
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2013 4:05 pm
Location: Townsville, QUEENSLAND

Re: Windows - recalling previous

Postby Grant » Thu Jul 06, 2017 11:25 am

Hi Andrew,

Thank you for reminding us about this. I will pass it onto the development team now for further discussion.
Kind Regards,
Grant
User avatar
Grant
Site Admin
 
Posts: 309
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 1:50 pm

Re: Windows - recalling previous

Postby andrewc » Thu Jul 06, 2017 2:30 pm

Ta.
Cheers,
Andrew
andrewc
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2013 4:05 pm
Location: Townsville, QUEENSLAND

Re: Windows - recalling previous

Postby andrewc » Thu Sep 07, 2017 10:45 am

Hi guy, just following up on this one as it's a real pain in the ^%$%^%!!

2017-09-07_101338.png
2017-09-07_101338.png (35.42 KiB) Viewed 2072 times


When I want to insert window I generally have a system of going through doing all the doors then all the windows... within that I will chose to insert all the same size doors in one as with the windows. This is why I think the Window /Door dialogue box should recall what your previous selection was; it really frustrating to have to reset each insertion whether you want to show architraves each side for instance!!
Cheers,
Andrew
andrewc
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2013 4:05 pm
Location: Townsville, QUEENSLAND

Re: Windows - recalling previous

Postby Andrew » Fri Sep 08, 2017 3:39 pm

Andrew, we did this and we removed it, because users complained about the flip side. If you add an architrave to on sides of a door and it remembers on an external wall and then you add a door on an internal wall it is easy to forget this was done unfortuantely there are more internal doors than external doors that have architraves 2 sides so we need to make it the same. The majority of doors have architraves 2 sides and the majority of windows have architraves one side. It is a swings and round about conundrum mate. I hope it's not a deal breaker, Understand your frustration yet I assume you would be equally frustrated if by mistake all of your internal doors only had one architrave? I would be interested in hearing if any body else agrees with Andrew C, it's a 10-minute change yet we have to work in majority rules scenario. ;)
Andrew
 
Posts: 264
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 1:30 pm

Re: Windows - recalling previous

Postby jwhida » Wed Aug 01, 2018 8:27 pm

Im still having issues with this. I did the factory reset again today, and it does seem that the the settings are remembered if you edit a window. but the settings are not remembered as a default if you go to make new windows.
If this is by design, What is the logic of adding architraves if all the previous windows i created didn't use architraves?

Biggest frustration is that i often forget this, and so ill make some new windows which get the architrave setting turned on without me knowing, and bam, i gotta go edit all those windows again
jwhida
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2015 8:00 am

Re: Windows - recalling previous

Postby Zach » Fri Aug 10, 2018 9:10 am

Good Day Jwhida,

Thanks for your post.

Could I please get you to go Extensions > PlusSpec > Settings and change the 'Architrave/Casing Options' field to "from last input' ? This will remember your last selection when drawing (not editing) a window or door. Any windows or doors drawn in the model before this was changed (feature of v18.4) will need to be redrawn/edited, but the option will remember for the future after that.

Could you please try this and let me know how it goes?

Thanks and have a great day.
Zach
Site Admin
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2018 10:09 am

Re: Windows - recalling previous

Postby jwhida » Mon Aug 13, 2018 2:33 pm

Hi Zach,
I just realised there is a new setting to address this user preference, and was going to post back on the forum to inform other posters, and there i find you are recommending i do just as i discovered. I have switched 'Architrave/Casing Options' to 'From last input'. I'll probably just test this on new work. This is definitely my preference for certain types of build i work on. very happy to see this area of window editing and default preferences now suiting my workflow.
Cheers
John
jwhida
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2015 8:00 am

Re: Windows - recalling previous

Postby Andrew » Tue Sep 04, 2018 1:47 pm

These issues have all been fixed in the 18 release way back when. Are they still happening? before you respond can you make sure you have the latest version. Thanks
Andrew
 
Posts: 264
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 1:30 pm

Previous

Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests