13_SITE_SETUP

Product suggestion and general discussions about the needs pertaining to Europe.

Moderator: Daniel

13_SITE_SETUP

Postby joedol » Tue Jul 25, 2017 10:33 pm

Hi ,

It seems that i can put new items on layer 13_SITE_SETUP but in takeoff it won't appear.
I'm using MAC.
joedol
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2017 3:54 pm

Re: 13_SITE_SETUP

Postby Grant » Thu Jul 27, 2017 5:09 pm

Hi joedol,

Thank you for your post.

Is the '13_SITE_SETUP' layer turned on in the Layer Manager when you do a takeoff?
Kind Regards,
Grant
User avatar
Grant
Site Admin
 
Posts: 255
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 1:50 pm

Re: 13_SITE_SETUP

Postby joedol » Tue Sep 05, 2017 6:14 pm

Hi ,

This is what i did, see attachments.
Attachments
Schermafbeelding 2017-09-05 om 10.05.04.png
Schermafbeelding 2017-09-05 om 10.05.04.png (68.06 KiB) Viewed 345 times
Schermafbeelding 2017-09-05 om 10.04.43.png
this portable toilet comes out of the components , this is on the take off
Schermafbeelding 2017-09-05 om 10.04.43.png (180.46 KiB) Viewed 345 times
Schermafbeelding 2017-09-05 om 10.04.36.png
this container was made by myself and i put it on layer 13, this one won't show up on the take off
Schermafbeelding 2017-09-05 om 10.04.36.png (196.04 KiB) Viewed 345 times
joedol
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2017 3:54 pm

Re: 13_SITE_SETUP

Postby Grant » Wed Sep 06, 2017 9:48 am

Hi joedol,

I think I know what the issue it now. It appears as though it's just a regular component without any estimating information.

When you created the container component did you use the PlusSpec BIM Tool to add all the estimating information (i.e. Name, Itemcode, Price, etc.)?
Kind Regards,
Grant
User avatar
Grant
Site Admin
 
Posts: 255
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 1:50 pm

Re: 13_SITE_SETUP

Postby Andrew » Wed Sep 06, 2017 12:49 pm

Hi JoeDol, I made a video on this that will help you with this. Here is a link, It is to the exact spot in the video so you do not have to watch the lot. https://youtu.be/wrwDc0m0cn4?t=5m3s

Let me know if you need any more help. :-)
Andrew
 
Posts: 233
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 1:30 pm

Re: 13_SITE_SETUP

Postby joedol » Thu Sep 07, 2017 4:38 pm

Hi Andrew ,

I didn't use the Plusspec Bim Tool , now it is ok.

Thanks.
joedol
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2017 3:54 pm

Re: 13_SITE_SETUP

Postby Andrew » Fri Sep 08, 2017 3:48 pm

Okay great, I assume you are saving them to the components menu like in the video, it is a big time saver. If you get a chance post a screen shot of one of your coolest models. I'd be interested to see what you are doing. Thanks for responding. :D
Andrew
 
Posts: 233
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 1:30 pm


Return to Europe

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest