Page 1 of 1

Need fractional input for dimensions

PostPosted: Thu May 22, 2014 5:28 am
by mk11
For imperial system we need to be able to input fractional dimensions instead of decimal or dimension input in Plusspec will always involve an external calculator.

Re: Need fractional input for dimensions

PostPosted: Sat May 24, 2014 2:00 am
by JClements
+

1- In the past, many of my models were ADAPTED FROM CAD PLANS AND ELEVATION PRINTOUTS. Elevation dimensions were often expressed in engineering units (eg. 1.63') and plans in architectural units (eg. 3' 4 1/2"). In SU this often meant toggle units which is a hassle.

2- Sections also denoted true elevation values. Being able to input a base elevation for the model (say for the top of the foundation slab) would be useful for the wall tool because the user could input the absolute elevation value for the top of a wall. beam. post. channel, etc.

I am not sure if converting existing hand drawn or digital plans and elevation is or would be a common task for users of SpecPlus (particularly in commercial construction or renovation) but, if so, then perhaps some tweaks to accommodate items 1 and 2 could be considered.

Re: Need fractional input for dimensions

PostPosted: Sun Sep 21, 2014 11:05 am
by Krisidious
I do have plans to use plusspec to convert old drawings.

I echo the need for full fractional.

Re: Need fractional input for dimensions

PostPosted: Mon Nov 09, 2015 2:51 am
by chrislag
I was considering Plus Spec but if it is not compatible with fractional feet and inches then that is an absolute deal breaker.

Re: Need fractional input for dimensions

PostPosted: Wed Nov 11, 2015 10:03 am
by Dean
Hi Guys,

PlusSpec is compatible with fractional feet when drawing. The only part that is not compatible with fractional feet is when entering heights and measurements in the PlusSpec Dialogues, but you can still use decimal feet and inches to enter these one or 2 fields in. Once you start drawing you can use fractional feet and inches.

See screen captures below for more clarity.

When using PlusSpec Dialogues only decimal feet and inches can be used
Fractional and Decimal Feet and Inches.jpg
Fractional and Decimal Feet and Inches.jpg (54.02 KiB) Viewed 13175 times


When modeling and drawing you are able to use fractional feet and inches as shown below
Fractional and Decimal Feet and Inches Drawing.jpg
Fractional and Decimal Feet and Inches Drawing.jpg (146.07 KiB) Viewed 13175 times


Kind Regards
Dean

Re: Need fractional input for dimensions

PostPosted: Sat Nov 21, 2015 2:12 am
by chrislag
I appreciate your reply.

That's great that I can draw in fractional feet and inches. But if I have to use decimals to enter dimensions in dialogue boxes, then that is a pain. A common wall height is 97 1/8". I don't want to have to convert that into a decimal.

Are there plans to fix this issue?

Thank You

Re: Need fractional input for dimensions

PostPosted: Thu Nov 26, 2015 9:43 am
by Dean
Hi Chris,

We have been talking about it here at the office. I will keep this forum updated.

Kind Regards
Dean

Re: Need fractional input for dimensions

PostPosted: Fri Feb 05, 2016 3:41 pm
by Dean
Hi guys,

Big update!

We have added in the fractional measurements that you are after for PlusSpec 2016. You can now write in the PlusSpec dialogues as you are after.

We are also looking for United States BETA testers for PlusSpec 2016. If you are interested in becoming a BETA tester please email myself saying that your interested in becoming a United States BETA tester, My email is below: dean@rubysketch.com

Kind Regards
Dean

Re: Need fractional input for dimensions

PostPosted: Wed Jun 14, 2017 4:03 pm
by Andrew
I received a message from one of my staff mentioning that some US users were using PlusSpec in Metric? Guys don't forget about the fractional input, we spent a heap of time developing it, we do hope you are getting the benefit. :-)