Flexible wall height

General Questions about software and how to's post here

Moderator: Daniel

Flexible wall height

Postby 3DITA » Tue Oct 11, 2016 2:19 am

Hello help forum!

The reason I an writing to you is to ask if Plusspec has a specific function that can be found in ArchiCAD: in ArchiCAD since version 18 I can associate wall height to storey levels.

This means that if I have to change the storey height at some point in my design, all the connected Walls (but also Slabs, Columns and Beams) will change the height too.

Can you tell me if there is something similar to this behavior in PlusSpec? If so I would be thrilled to know everything about it.

I hope you can give me an answer about this, and thank you in advance for your time.
3DITA
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2016 2:16 am

Re: Flexible wall height

Postby Drew » Tue Oct 11, 2016 11:00 am

Hi 3DITA,

At this stage, you cannot assign/associate parametric storey/level heights in PlusSpec.

However, you simply need to manually move your walls/roof, etc, should you change the storey/level height. And although it is a manual process, it actually doesn't take very long to adjust!

I hope this helps.
Drew
 
Posts: 126
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 2:43 pm

Re: Flexible wall height

Postby 3DITA » Wed Oct 12, 2016 12:25 am

Hey Drew, thank you so much for your reply. This actually helps us a lot.

Cheers.
3DITA
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2016 2:16 am


Return to General Help With PlusSpec

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests