Wall tool setting

Welcome! Ask and get answered - or just introduce yourself.

Moderator: Daniel

Wall tool setting

Postby Katieczech » Thu Jun 09, 2016 10:07 pm

Hi there,

I am pretty new to PlusSpec. I am struggling to set thickness of brick when I choose double brick wall, it draws very thin layer of brick. Only way I can set my wall properly is using standard wall, but thats not what I want. On videos I found that in Wall tool you can set this up in futher details, but I dont seem to have this option. I work on iMac. Can you help me?

Many thanks

Kate
Katieczech
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2016 10:02 pm

Re: Wall tool setting

Postby mbdesign » Fri Jun 10, 2016 1:21 pm

Could be that you haven't selected the bricks for the inside wall.
Cheers Matt
mbdesign
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2015 6:13 pm

Re: Wall tool setting

Postby Grant » Fri Jun 10, 2016 3:26 pm

Hi Kate,

What Matt said is correct where you need to assign a material to set a thickness. If you wish to change the thickness of the wall you can create a material and enter the thickness of that material. You can do this by clicking the 'Create Material' button under the section you wish to use the material. In this case you would do it where you select the bricks.
Kind Regards,
Grant
User avatar
Grant
Site Admin
 
Posts: 329
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 1:50 pm

Re: Wall tool setting

Postby mike » Thu Jul 07, 2016 6:54 pm

hi having problem drawing a wall , requires me to close the loop , which i do CTRL + ENTER ... but i just see a 2d pink line where i drawn my wall , help
mike
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2016 6:41 pm

Re: Wall tool setting

Postby Grant » Fri Jul 08, 2016 4:16 pm

Hi mike,

To close the loop you can also double-click or press Enter and it will complete the walls without you having to click back at the starting point.

The only 2D pink line that I'm aware of is the preview of the wall that appears when you're drawing the wall. Would you be able to send a screenshot or quick video (preferred) of the issue you are having as I've not heard of this before?
Kind Regards,
Grant
User avatar
Grant
Site Admin
 
Posts: 329
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 1:50 pm

Re: Wall tool setting

Postby luca88 » Wed Oct 05, 2016 10:42 pm

Hi Grant,
I am experiencing the very same issue as mike.
I draw the walls on 2d, the preview as you said, and once I close the loop nothing happens, I tried CTRL+Enter, double click, Enter, just nothing happens. I keep seeing the preview. Once I hit space it exits from the Wall command.

Image
Image
luca88
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2016 10:32 pm

Re: Wall tool setting

Postby Grant » Fri Oct 07, 2016 3:03 pm

Hi Luca,

What I would recommend to do is to clear your PlusSpec options. To do this, please follow the steps below.

1. Close all open SketchUp files.
2. Open a new Windows Explorer (Documents).
3. Go to the address bar at the top and type %appdata%.
4. Go back a folder to the 'AppData' folder (you can click AppData in the address bar to do this).
5. Open the 'Local' folder, then 'rubysketch' folder.
6. Open 'plusspec' folder, then 'options' folder.
7. Delete the 'tools' folder.
8. Open a new SketchUp file and draw a wall.

Would you be able to please let me know if this fixes the issue you are having?
Kind Regards,
Grant
User avatar
Grant
Site Admin
 
Posts: 329
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 1:50 pm

Re: Wall tool setting

Postby Grant » Thu Oct 13, 2016 11:25 am

Hi Luca,

I think we've found where the issue might be. There may be a setting on you computer which is making this error appear. Please follow the steps below to check.

1. Go to the 'Control Panel' and select 'Languages'.
2. Select 'Change date, time, or number formats' from the menu on the left, then select 'Additional settings...' which should be located at the bottom of the new window.
3. Check the 'Decimal symbol' field had a decimal ('.') and not a comma (',') and change it to a decimal if it doesn't.
4. Go back to SketchUp and try and draw a wall (make sure not to use a comma when drawing the wall).

Would you be able to please let me know if this fixes the issue you're having?
Kind Regards,
Grant
User avatar
Grant
Site Admin
 
Posts: 329
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 1:50 pm

Re: Wall tool setting

Postby luca88 » Thu Oct 13, 2016 11:36 am

Hi Grant,

That was exactly the problem! Due to the different numeric systems...

Thank you a lot! I think I was going to give up!

Now both problems are solved, it works flawlessly.
luca88
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2016 10:32 pm

Re: Wall tool setting

Postby Grant » Thu Oct 13, 2016 11:54 am

Hi Luca,

I'm very happy to hear it was all sorted out and you can now use it fully.

If you have any further enquiries, I would be happy to assist you.
Kind Regards,
Grant
User avatar
Grant
Site Admin
 
Posts: 329
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 1:50 pm


Return to New Users

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests