Page 1 of 1

Components

PostPosted: Mon Apr 24, 2017 3:50 pm
by SamLanglar
Hi guys,
Whenever I insert a component from the component tools (so far in kitchen & plumbing) it either doubles up or it inserts and if I try and move it across the wall, it then doubles up. I then get a bug splat!! This happens 95% of the time. If I insert, save and close the drawing then open it again, sketchup tells me there is something wrong in the drawing and fixes it and then either just the double or the whole lot has disappeared. This happen to me all the time and in any new drawing I begin, it is not just a one off in one file. Have you had this problem before?
component doubles.JPG
component doubles.JPG (53.64 KiB) Viewed 6448 times

component doubles bug splat.JPG
component doubles bug splat.JPG (134.37 KiB) Viewed 6448 times

component doubles bad.JPG
component doubles bad.JPG (23.92 KiB) Viewed 6448 times

Re: Components

PostPosted: Wed Apr 26, 2017 11:59 am
by Grant
Hi Sam,

Thank you for your post.

I haven't seen this issue before and I wasn't able to recreate it but what I would recommend to do is to reinstall PlusSpec and see if that fixes the issue. I fit doesn't can you please open the Ruby Console (go to Window > Ruby Console) then try to add a component to a model and send me the message that appears there?

Would you be able to please let me know if this fixes the issue you're having?

Re: Components

PostPosted: Wed Apr 26, 2017 4:32 pm
by SamLanglar
Hi Grant,
Silly question...how do I reinstall?

Re: Components

PostPosted: Fri Apr 28, 2017 6:28 pm
by Grant
Hi Sam,

To reinstall PlusSpec, go to our website and download the program again (either the EXE or RBZ file). The link to the page is below.

https://buy.plusspec.com/download

Next, follow the steps at one of the links below depending on whether you downloaded the PlusSpec EXE or RBZ.

EXE - https://buy.plusspec.com/assets/pdfs/win-7-exe.pdf
RBZ - https://buy.plusspec.com/assets/pdfs/rbz-win.pdf

Would you be able to please let me know if that fixes the issue you're having?

Re: Components

PostPosted: Thu May 04, 2017 11:14 am
by SamLanglar
Hi Grant,
Sorry it took me so long to get back, very busy :)

I re installed PlusSpec as you said and in the link you said to follow I never saw anything about the ruby console come up, it just installed and I clicked next, agree and then finish.

Anyway, I went back in, inserted components on external wall and internal wall and the same thing happens, I get 2. If I try and move the component it moves one and leaves one there.
I then saved and closed and got a bugsplat and then when reopen file I get invalid message and then comes up with the moved components only.

Please see pictures below
components.JPG
components.JPG (53.63 KiB) Viewed 6370 times

components - bugsplat.JPG
components - bugsplat.JPG (122.91 KiB) Viewed 6370 times

component added with ruby console up after moving components.JPG
component added with ruby console up after moving components.JPG (37.4 KiB) Viewed 6370 times

Re: Components

PostPosted: Thu May 04, 2017 11:14 am
by SamLanglar
and this is the end result after opening again
component added with ruby console up after moving components and reopen.JPG
component added with ruby console up after moving components and reopen.JPG (46.11 KiB) Viewed 6370 times

Re: Components

PostPosted: Thu May 18, 2017 10:01 am
by Grant
Hi guys,

For anyone else getting this issue, if you install SketchUp 17 then reinstall PlusSpec it should fix this issue.