Create Roof from Walls problem

Post any found bugs here.

Moderator: Daniel

Create Roof from Walls problem

Postby LumierePD » Thu Feb 25, 2016 6:10 pm

Hi Plus Spec Team,

I'm encountering an issue with "create roof from wall" functionImage
I followed the tutorial exactly and it didn't come up the way it should have. I am running the 2016 version of plusspec

thanks,
Gerard
LumierePD
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2016 5:50 pm

Re: Create Roof from Walls problem

Postby LumierePD » Thu Feb 25, 2016 6:11 pm

I forgot to mention it is the textures not showing up, the gutter, and fascia
LumierePD
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2016 5:50 pm

Re: Create Roof from Walls problem

Postby LumierePD » Thu Feb 25, 2016 10:05 pm

resolved with the update a moment ago thanks
LumierePD
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2016 5:50 pm

Re: Create Roof from Walls problem

Postby Dean » Fri Feb 26, 2016 10:11 am

Hi Gerard,

Glad to see that you were able to resolve the issue.

What did you do differently? Did you just have to run a SYNC?

Any information would be really helpful so that we can stop this happening to another user.

Thank you for posting :)

Kind Regards
Dean
User avatar
Dean
PlusSpec Developer
 
Posts: 447
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 8:25 am

Re: Create Roof from Walls problem

Postby LumierePD » Fri Feb 26, 2016 4:52 pm

Hi Dean,

I had installed Plus spec 2016 for the first time, and the install came up with no errors. I closed off sketchup about 6 times and tried to draw the roof in every time it rebooted and the same occurrence you can see above. Then i went to Tools>Plusspec>Restore to Factory Default. and reboot Sketchup. Plus spec then downloaded a patch and everything seemed to work fine after that.
Kind Regards,
Gerard
LumierePD
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2016 5:50 pm

Re: Create Roof from Walls problem

Postby Dean » Mon Feb 29, 2016 1:41 pm

Hi Gerard,

Great to hear mate. Sounds like it was just a SYNC issue. This is because we have updated our library. By running a SYNC you are downloading the new library and therefore being able to draw correctly again.
When you run a factory default it automatically runs a SYNC. So if you ever have a similar issue with materials just run a SYNC.

Kind Regards
Dean
User avatar
Dean
PlusSpec Developer
 
Posts: 447
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 8:25 am


Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests