tool bar not loading on start up and BIM tool adding NAME

Post any found bugs here.

Moderator: Daniel

tool bar not loading on start up and BIM tool adding NAME

Postby Jeffery » Sun May 10, 2015 2:34 pm

Hi

1. TOOL BAR: I have lost the toolbar, could you please direct me on were i may locate
2. BIM TOOL: I can copy/ paste from the Outliner name field into the Name field but when i submit a message comes up that the field is incomplete. my work around is to type. i hate typing
How do i get my copy /paste to stick in the name field.
3.Where do i go to retrieve bim objects i have created EG: i have GPO's and gang switches to place in my house, i can copy / paste created bim object and it shows up in takeoff, but i would like to link bim with my component library

Thanks Jeffery
Jeffery
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun May 10, 2015 1:49 pm

Re: tool bar not loading on start up and BIM tool adding NAM

Postby Jeffery » Sun May 10, 2015 5:27 pm

Hi

Found answer in forum to my Q1

Re: PlusSpec Window tab
Postby Dean » Wed Oct 29, 2014 8:36 am

thanks
Jeffery
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun May 10, 2015 1:49 pm

Re: tool bar not loading on start up and BIM tool adding NAM

Postby Dean » Mon May 11, 2015 10:15 am

Hi Jeffery,

1. Thats good to hear :)

2. This is because you have an older version and not the latest. In the latest version this issue has been fixed.

3. You can create your own Component folders using normal SketchUp. Please watch the video at the link below on how to do this.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rjoawk2vrAg.

Kind Regards
Dean
User avatar
Dean
PlusSpec Developer
 
Posts: 447
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 8:25 am

Re: tool bar not loading on start up and BIM tool adding NAM

Postby Jeffery » Tue May 12, 2015 8:10 pm

Dean wrote:Hi Jeffery,

1. Thats good to hear :)

2. This is because you have an older version and not the latest. In the latest version this issue has been fixed.

3. You can create your own Component folders using normal SketchUp. Please watch the video at the link below on how to do this.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rjoawk2vrAg.

Kind Regards
Dean



I already have a large folder of stuff i have made, I see i have to open my own Component in sketchup, select it and then ''BIM it'' and place back into folder check that it has the green DC symbol and then delete original if i want only one copy.

thanks
Jeffery
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun May 10, 2015 1:49 pm

Re: tool bar not loading on start up and BIM tool adding NAM

Postby Dean » Wed May 13, 2015 10:17 am

Hi Jeffery,

Yes this is correct.

Enjoy!

Kind Regards
Dean
User avatar
Dean
PlusSpec Developer
 
Posts: 447
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 8:25 am


Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests