When using Masonry walls - no need for timber heads!

Post any found bugs here.

Moderator: Daniel

When using Masonry walls - no need for timber heads!

Postby andrewc » Sat Aug 09, 2014 9:46 am

Hey guys, You'll notice that when you draw a wall in blockwork [say 200mm] and add a window your only option is to place a composite head to the lintel rather than just continuing blockwork over. When I choose 'NONE', I can submit those details because PlusSpec is asking me to choose a head.

See attached screenshot.

Cheers,
Andrew [utiler]
Attachments
PlusSpec_-_Heads_for_Masonry.png
PlusSpec_-_Heads_for_Masonry.png (156.57 KiB) Viewed 4963 times
Cheers,
Andrew
andrewc
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2013 4:05 pm
Location: Townsville, QUEENSLAND

Re: When using Masonry walls - no need for timber heads!

Postby Daniel » Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:05 am

Hi Andrew,

Thanks for the detailed post regarding this.

I've just tested this and was able to reproduce it - I'll pass it onto the developers and notify you when it is resolved.

Thanks,

Dan
Daniel
PlusSpec Developer
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2014 4:10 pm

Re: When using Masonry walls - no need for timber heads!

Postby andrewc » Wed Sep 10, 2014 5:23 pm

Daniel, has this been looked at yet? Still no option to select [none] for blockwork heads.....
Cheers,
Andrew
andrewc
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2013 4:05 pm
Location: Townsville, QUEENSLAND

Re: When using Masonry walls - no need for timber heads!

Postby Dean » Thu Sep 11, 2014 10:04 am

Hi Andrew,

This has been looked at. In certain wall types where timber frame and timber headers aren't needed, the wall automatically picks up that that a frame and header isn't needed and even if you select a timber it won't appear in your wall. The same goes when quantifying, it also knows that the wall type doesn't need a frame or header and no timber will show.

Being able to select none in the menu is still in progress and will be available before full release.

Thanks again, keep posting :)

Kind Regards,
Dean
User avatar
Dean
PlusSpec Developer
 
Posts: 447
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 8:25 am

Re: When using Masonry walls - no need for timber heads!

Postby andrewc » Thu Sep 11, 2014 1:45 pm

Thanks Dean, I just notice it with masonry blockwork that's all....
Cheers,
Andrew
andrewc
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2013 4:05 pm
Location: Townsville, QUEENSLAND

Re: When using Masonry walls - no need for timber heads!

Postby Dean » Mon Sep 15, 2014 9:03 am

Thats ok Andrew,

Keep posting :)
User avatar
Dean
PlusSpec Developer
 
Posts: 447
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 8:25 am

Re: When using Masonry walls - no need for timber heads!

Postby andrewc » Mon Nov 17, 2014 1:34 pm

Dean wrote:Hi Andrew,

This has been looked at. In certain wall types where timber frame and timber headers aren't needed, the wall automatically picks up that that a frame and header isn't needed and even if you select a timber it won't appear in your wall. The same goes when quantifying, it also knows that the wall type doesn't need a frame or header and no timber will show.

Being able to select none in the menu is still in progress and will be available before full release.

Thanks again, keep posting :)

Kind Regards,
Dean



Hi Dean, I notice structural heads are still required when building a block wall..... when do you think it will be amended?
Cheers,
Andrew
andrewc
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2013 4:05 pm
Location: Townsville, QUEENSLAND


Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests