Roof Edit Tool

Post any found bugs here.

Moderator: Daniel

Roof Edit Tool

Postby scotth066 » Sat Jun 28, 2014 3:04 am

I am having a problem with the roof edit tool in the US version. I create a hip roof from a face and the roof is built just fine. I use the "roof edit tool" to change to a gable and it does create the gable but it looses the fascia, soffit and gutter along both sides of the building. See attached images. I also noticed in the Roof Edit Tool that the gable overhang is still in mm.

Hip_Roof.png
Hip_Roof.png (173.71 KiB) Viewed 3937 times
After_Roof_Edit_Tool.png
After_Roof_Edit_Tool.png (167.48 KiB) Viewed 3937 times


Thanks
scotth066
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed May 07, 2014 9:40 am

Re: Roof Edit Tool

Postby Daniel » Mon Jun 30, 2014 9:35 am

Hi Scott,

Thanks for the Bug Report!

I've just tested this on my own version with the same Result!

We'll work on a solution to this and update you when it's resolved!

Thanks,

Dan
Daniel
PlusSpec Developer
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2014 4:10 pm

Re: Roof Edit Tool

Postby Daniel » Wed Jul 02, 2014 4:38 pm

Hi Scott,

Just letting you know that we have resolved this issue and the updated version will be live shortly and available to download.

I will post here when it's ready!

Thanks,

Dan
Daniel
PlusSpec Developer
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2014 4:10 pm

Re: Roof Edit Tool

Postby scotth066 » Wed Jul 02, 2014 11:00 pm

Work great!

Thanks Dan
scotth066
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed May 07, 2014 9:40 am

Re: Roof Edit Tool

Postby Daniel » Thu Jul 03, 2014 9:44 am

scotth066 wrote:Work great!

Thanks Dan


Good to hear!

I've just had a look and there's a few little problems i can still see with it - If you pick up anything else let me know - But i'll have the other things I've found fixed ASAP :)

Thanks,

Dan
Daniel
PlusSpec Developer
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2014 4:10 pm


Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests