rafters

Post any found bugs here.

Moderator: Daniel

rafters

Postby MylesG » Mon Jul 03, 2017 2:41 pm

Hi Guys
When I draw rafters i keep getting this.
i already have one set of rafters in.
Also they dont go to the structure layer.

Thanks
myles
Attachments
rafters not going to structure layer.JPG
rafters not going to structure layer.JPG (63.53 KiB) Viewed 1314 times
MylesG
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2015 2:26 pm

Re: rafters

Postby Grant » Wed Jul 12, 2017 10:59 am

Hi Myles,

Thank you for your post.

I wasn't able to recreate the issue you're having. Are you using the latest version of PlusSpec (v17.2.0)?

The Rafter Tool was optimised for hip roofs but should still work for most skillion roof designs. What I would recommend to do if it doesn't work correctly is to use either the Ceiling Joist/Rafter/Purlin Tool, Beam Tool, the option in the 'Advanced' section of the Rafter Tool or a combination of all of these. Would you be able to please let me know if this works for you?

If it doesn't work, would you be able to please send the model across to support@rubysketch.com so I can look into is further?
Kind Regards,
Grant
User avatar
Grant
Site Admin
 
Posts: 309
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 1:50 pm


Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest